Brown v. Pepsi Mid-America Co.
[…] "Both the statutory language and the legislative history show that this provision was directed to the federal court system." Id. "The Senate Report explicitly states, `This provision is broadly drafted to allow transfer between any two Federal courts.'" Id. (quoting S. Rep No. 275, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 30 (emphasis added)). See also Kier Brothers Investments, Inc. v. White, 943 F. Supp. 1, 4 (D.C. 1996) ("the Court may not transfer this case to a state court under § 1631 because that section only authorizes transfer to those federal courts defined in 28 U.S.C. § 610").

Section 610 provides "[a]s used in this chapter the word `courts' includes the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court for Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Claims Court and the Court of International Trade." 28 U.S.C. § 610.

Plaintiff also cites Weaver v. Marine Bank, 683 F.2d 744 (3rd Cir. 1982), as support for her request to transfer this action to state court.