Brown v. Pennsylvania State Department of Health
[…] Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1983) ("[I]n the absence of consent a suit in which the State or one of its agencies or departments is named as the defendant is proscribed by the Eleventh Amendment."); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2310 ("[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth . . . shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive immunity."); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8522; Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 239 (3d Cir. 2005); Pa. Fed'n of Sportsmen's Clubs, Inc. v.