Brown v. Parratt
[…] Brown v. Parratt

United States District Court, D. Nebraska
Aug 24, 1976
419 F. Supp. 44 (D. Neb. 1976)

Opinion

Civ. No. 74-L-36.

August 24, 1976.

Prisoner Legal Services Project, Lincoln, Neb., for petitioner.

C.C. Sheldon, Asst. Atty. Gen., State of Neb., Lincoln, Neb., for respondent.


This matter comes before the Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254, after an evidentiary hearing and submission of the state court record. The sole issue in this habeas corpus action is whether an enhanced sentence of ten years by virtue of the Nebraska habitual criminal statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 1975) is cruel and unusual punishment as applied to the petitioner.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2221(l) (Reissue 1975) defines an habitual criminal as "[w]hoever has been twice convicted of crime, sentenced and committed to prison, in this or any other state, or by the United States, or once in this state and once at least in any other state, or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each. . . ."