Brown v. Pace Suburban Bus Serv.
[…] Her second amended complaint was substantially identical to the first amended complaint. On July 11, 2013, the case was dismissed with prejudice. This appeal followed. ¶ 15 On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in vacating the default order against defendant and in denying plaintiff's motion to reconsider the vacatur. 4 ¶ 16 Section 2-1301(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) authorizes the trial court to enter a default judgment "for want of an appearance, or for failure to plead, but the court may in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2012). However, it is a matter of public policy to prefer deciding legal issues on their merits, so that a default judgment is a drastic measure, generally discouraged and imposed only as a last resort. Dupree v. Hardy, 2011 IL App (4th) 100351, ¶¶ 57, 59. Moreover, once a party has filed an appearance and contested the allegations of the complaint, the court cannot enter a default judgment for merely failing to appear for a hearing or trial, but instead the plaintiff must prove the allegations of the complaint. In re C.J., 2013 IL App (5th) 120474, ¶ 7. ¶ 17 Section 2-1301(e) provides that the "court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012). Generally, courts exercise a liberal policy towards vacating defaults under section 2-1301(e). Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.