Brown v. Olameter Corp.
[…] Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Ky. 2003).

To establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination, the movant must show: "(1) that he had a disability as that term is used under the statute (i.e., the Kentucky Civil Rights Act in this case); (2) that he was 'otherwise qualified' to perform the requirements of the job, with or without reasonable accommodation; and (3) that he suffered an adverse employment decision because of the disability." Hallahan v. The Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 706 (Ky. App. 2004). KRS 344.010(4)(a) defines "disability" as: "A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual[.]"

In addressing this issue below, the circuit court concluded Brown's evidence failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact to withstand Olameter's motion for summary judgment. We have reviewed the record and fully agree with the court's analysis. The court explained, in relevant part: