Brown v. Olameter Corp.
[…] Olameter has shown a non-discriminatory reason for Brown's termination, rebutting any prima facie showing. Having done so, the burden then shifts back to Brown to "produce specific evidence of pretext to avoid summary judgment." Harker v. Fed. Land Bank of Louisville, 679 S.W.2d 226, 230 (Ky. 1984). Brown has not presented any specific evidence that Olameter's reasons were a pretext for discrimination. Thus, her claim for Disability Discrimination fails as a matter of law and summary judgment is appropriate.

II. Workers' Compensation Retaliation

KRS 342.197(1) states: "No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under [the workers' compensation] chapter." Our Court has interpreted this provision as protecting an injured worker whether he files a formal compensation claim, or if he pursues other benefits available under the statute. Overnite Transp. Co. v. Gaddis, 793 S.W.2d 129, 132 (Ky. App. 1990).