Brown v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.
[…] Defendant argues that pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 99B-5(c), defendant's duty to warn extends only to the prescribing physician, not to other medical personnel who later become involved with the care of the patient. Thus, defendant maintains, evidence of its failure to warn persons other than Mr. Brown's prescribing physicians is irrelevant under Federal Rule of Evidence 401 and unfairly prejudicial under Rule 403.

Section 99B-5(a) provides the appropriate starting point here:

(a) No manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant proves that the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction, that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought, and also proves one of the following:
(1) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant,
(2) After the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the manufacturer or seller became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known that the product posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take reasonable steps to give adequate warning or instruction or to take other reasonable action under the circumstances.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a).

This subsection makes clear that the claimant has the burden of proving the manufacturer acted unreasonably in failing to provide warning or instruction.