Brown v. Nat'l Bank of Pak.
[…] This order records my reasoning, rulings, and questions for later consideration, as expressed in the transcript of argument, April 5, 2022.

Capacity to Sue Under the ATA and JASTA

Plaintiffs include 6 U.S. nationals injured in acts of international terrorism; 263 family members of U.S. nationals killed in acts of international terrorism; and 4 family members of U.S. nationals injured in acts of international terrorism. The question is whether each plaintiff has capacity to sue under the ATA and JASTA.

Section 2333(a) of the ATA provides:
Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees.
18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). JASTA amended the ATA to extend liability to actors who, directly or indirectly, aid and abet such acts by knowingly providing substantial assistance. § 2333(d)(2); see also Kaplan v.