Brown v. Mortensen
[…] (§ 583.420, subd. (a)(3)(C).) The times provided "shall be computed in the manner provided for computation of the comparable times under Articles 2 (commencing with Section 583.210) and 3 (commencing with Section 583.310)." (§ 583.420, subd. (b).)

Article 3 is entitled "Mandatory Time for Bringing Action to Trial or New Trial" and section 583.340 therein provides: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."

Article 2 is entitled "Mandatory Time for Service of Summons" and contains no provisions relevant to this appeal. (See §§ 583.210-583.250.)