Brown v. Mortensen
[…] (§ 583.410, subd. (a).) However, "[t]he court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) A new trial is granted and the action is not again brought to trial within the following times: [¶] . . . [¶] (C) If on appeal . . . a judgment is reversed and the action remanded for a new trial, within two years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court." (§ 583.420, subd. (a)(3)(C).) The times provided "shall be computed in the manner provided for computation of the comparable times under Articles 2 (commencing with Section 583.210) and 3 (commencing with Section 583.310)." (§ 583.420, subd. (b).)