Brown v. Moorhead
[…] Thompson v. Thompson, 484 U.S. 174, 181, 187 (1988) (recognizing that the PKPA does not create an implied cause of action in federal court to determine which of two conflicting state custody decrees is valid; instead, such disputes are resolved under the UCCJEA). The Colorado General Assembly has adopted the provisions of and comments to the UCCJEA. See §§ 14-13-101, et seq., C.R.S. (2013). Section 14-13-206(1), C.R.S., provides:

Except as otherwise provided in section 14-13-204, a court of this state
may not exercise its jurisdiction under this part 2 if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this article, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state . . .

It is not clear from the allegations of the Complaint, or the attachments thereto, whether Judge Moorhead entered or modified the California child-custody determination in the absence of subject matter jurisdiction.