Brown v. Montoya
[…] NMSA § 44-6-13 ("For the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act, the state of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the rights . . . of the parties call for a construction of the constitution of the state of New Mexico, the constitution of the United States or any of the laws of the state of New Mexico or the United States, or any statute thereof"); New Mexico Right to Choose/NARAL v. Johnson, 975 P.2d 841, 850 (N.M. 1998). His claim for prospective relief, versus damages, does not implicate the NMTCA. Cf. NMSA § 41-4-4(A) (providing that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort") (emphasis added). Thus, NMTCA does not provide State Defendants immunity from this suit.

Conclusion

Plaintiff has properly pleaded claims for which relief may be granted. This matter is an ongoing case or controversy that does not interfere with earlier state court proceedings.