Brown v. Montoya
[…] They make multiple arguments that the state law requiring persons convicted of false imprisonment of a minor to register as a sex offender is constitutional. See, e.g., Doc. 18, p. 9; Doc. 24, p. 8. However, that question is not before the Court.

Plaintiff did not plead guilty to the crime of false imprisonment of a minor. Cf. D-202-CR-2000501215, Criminal Charges (indicating that he pleaded guilty to two counts of false imprisonment). Indeed he could not have, as no such offense exists in New Mexico. Plaintiff did plead guilty to two counts of false imprisonment under NMSA § 30-4-3, which defines the offense as "intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so." See D-202-CR-2000501215, Criminal Charges. The victim's age is not an element of the offense. NMSA § 30-4-3.

Plaintiff does not challenge the constitutionality of NMSA § 29-11A-3(7), which deems false imprisonment a sex offense when the victim is under 18 years old.