Brown v. Montoya
[…] As Plaintiff points out, however, none of these arguments are pertinent to the claims Plaintiff is raising under the New Mexico Constitution.

Plaintiff invokes the New Mexico Constitution only for purposes of declaratory and injunctive relief. Complaint, ¶ 60-61. The New Mexico Declaratory Judgment Act allows such a suit. NMSA § 44-6-13 ("For the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act, the state of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the rights . . . of the parties call for a construction of the constitution of the state of New Mexico, the constitution of the United States or any of the laws of the state of New Mexico or the United States, or any statute thereof"); New Mexico Right to Choose/NARAL v. Johnson, 975 P.2d 841, 850 (N.M. 1998). His claim for prospective relief, versus damages, does not implicate the NMTCA. Cf.