Brown v. Milwaukee Cnty. Circuit Court
[…] Rather, that application must be objectively unreasonable." Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 U.S. 63, 75-76 (2003) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

II. Facial Challenge

Petitioner first argues that Wis. Stat. § 941.23 is facially unconstitutional, meaning that there is "no set of circumstances exists under which the Act would be valid." See United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987). Wis. Stat. § 941.23 provided that any person "who goes armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Brown's argument relies heavily on the Supreme Court's decision in Heller, where the Court found that "the inherent right of self-defense has been central to the Second Amendment right." 554 U.S. at 628. The Second Amendment reads: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a