Brown v. Liberty Clubs, Inc.
[…] Since we believe that this issue must be answered in the affirmative, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals below in this respect.

Appellants contend that since personal property was involved in their purchase of real estate from appellee, they are entitled to the protection afforded by the Consumer Act.

Appellee, on the other hand, argues that the offering of a gift or prize in the advertisement and/or solicitation of a sale of real estate should not transform the character of the transaction into a "consumer transaction" as defined in R.C. 1345.01(A).

The applicable definitional section of the Consumer Act, R.C. 1345.01, provided in relevant part:

"As used in sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code: