Brown v. Kuhlman
[…] A Probate Court is one of limited jurisdiction and may only exercise such powers as are expressly conferred by statute. The authority to exercise an equitable power must be derived from a statute. In considering this appeal, the Superior Court is acting as a Probate Court with no greater power than the Probate Court had." In First New Haven National Bank v. Sullivan, supra, it was held that after the succession tax has been paid, a refund should not be permitted unless a statutory direction provides for such refund.

Section 12-367 (d) provides that "[t]he tax commissioner may authorize a refund of an overpayment of such tax made because property was incorrectly included in the gross taxable estate because of a mistake or error if a claim for refund is filed with the tax commissioner and the probate court by the fiduciary or a transferee who has paid the tax within two years after the computation or the decree provided for in subsection (b) of this section determining the amount of the tax in which the overpayment is included . . . ." That section first appeared in the General Statutes via Public Acts 1965, No. 410. A review of the legislative history of this amendment concerning refunds discloses that in a hearing before the Judiciary Committee on April 13, 1965, it was reported by Robert J. Hale, first assistant tax