Brown v. Kuhlman
[…] Section 12-367 of the General Statutes, entitled "Computation and assessment of tax. Refund of overpayment," provides the procedure for the computation of succession taxes. In the event that an interested party is dissatisfied with the computation of the tax, he may make written application to the Probate Court for a hearing upon the computation of the tax under subsection (b) of § 12-367. In the instant case the administratrix paid the tax assessed even though she had previously filed an amended S-1 return. Section 12-367 (b) further provides: "Subject only to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section the computation of the tax by the tax commissioner shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested unless a hearing is held thereon as herein provided, in which case the decree of the probate court shall be conclusive upon the state and all persons interested unless an appeal is taken as provided for appeals from other decrees and orders of such court."

Prior to the enactment of subsection (d) of § 12-367, this court held in First New Haven National Bank v. Sullivan, 22 Conn. Sup. 78, 80, that "[d]uring the administration of estates, there are occasions when probate judges apply equitable principles in discharging their duties.