Brown v. Kondaur Capital Corp. (In re Brown)
[…] Included among the property of the Debtor's estate was, among other assets, (1) his interest in the Property and (2) property identified as "Counter Claims Citigroup Realty, Kondaur Capital, Potential Malpractice, Civil Complaints claims greater than 300K." Case No. 11-60762, Doc. 16, Schedule B. Under § 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(a). On October 31, 2011, a copy of the Court's Notice of Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Case, Meeting of Creditors, & Deadlines ("Section 341 Notice") (Doc. 13) was served on parties in interest, including the Debtor. See Doc. 14. Among other things, the Section 341 Notice stated: