Brown v. Kondaur Capital Corp. (In re Brown)
[…] District courts may refer any or all such proceedings to the bankruptcy judges of their district . . . ." Id. at 2603 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 157(a)).

In Bavelis v. Doukas (In re Bavelis), 453 B.R. 832 , 851 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2011), this Court discussed the bankruptcy jurisdictional scheme established by Congress, stating:

Jurisdiction over bankruptcy cases derives from the combined effect of: (1) two provisions of the Judicial Code—28 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (stating that "the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11 [i.e., the Bankruptcy Code,]" and 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) )(stating that "[e]ach, district court may provide that any and all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the