Brown v. Koch Maschinenbau GMBH
[…] The common law indemnification action requires a comparative analysis of the negligence of each co-defendant. See ATC P'ship v. Coats N. Am. Consol., Inc., 284 Conn. 537, 551 (2007) (holding that, in order to succeed on an indemnification claim, the claimant must establish that its joint tortfeasor's "active negligence is primarily responsible for plaintiff's injuries, thus superseding the indemnitee's passive negligence"). The CPLA similarly requires the jury to apportion responsibility amongst the various defendants. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572o(c) ("[T]he trier of fact shall consider, on a comparative basis, both the nature and quality of the conduct of the party."). The statutory provisions, therefore, would appear to displace common law indemnification cross claims, by providing a process for allocating blame within the lawsuit.