Brown v. Kirkpatrick
[…] BACKGROUND

On April 20, 2022, a Newport News jury awarded Michael Brown a judgment of $286,000 against Timothy L. Kirkpatrick for damages arising out of a motor vehicle accident.Prior to trial, USAA, Brown's insurance company (involved in the case as an underinsured motorist carrier), informed Kirkpatrick that "USAA is willing to waive subrogation against [Kirkpatrick] if State Farm [Kirkpatrick's insurer] continues the defense . . . through the trial of this matter." USAA's right to subrogation was derived from Code § 38.2-2206(G) which provides that "[a]ny insurer paying [an underinsured motorist claim] shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against the person causing the . . . damage and that person's insurer."

The underlying facts of the tort suit are not relevant for this appeal.

Kirkpatrick notes that this promise to waive subrogation was intended to entice Kirkpatrick to attend the trial and "undertake [his] best effort" in his defense.