Brown v. Kirkpatrick
[…] City of Richmond, 292 Va. 537, 541-42 (2016) (quoting Carter v. Nelms, 204 Va. 338, 346 (1963)). "When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language." Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104 (2007) (citations omitted).

ANALYSIS

As required under Code § 38.2-2206(A), all automobile insurance policies issued in Virginia, or covering vehicles principally garaged or used in Virginia, must include UIM coverage. Recovery of such underinsurance benefits is "subject to the conditions set forth in [Code § 38.2-2206]." Code § 38.2-2206(B)(4). As relevant here, Code § 38.2-2206(G) provides that "[a]ny insurer paying a claim [for underinsurance benefits] . . . shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid . . . ." (Emphasis added). In the insurance context, the principle of subrogation dictates that "an insurer that has paid a loss under an insurance policy is entitled to all the rights and remedies belonging to the insured against a third party with respect to any loss covered by the policy."