Brown v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Agway Ins. Co., 254 Va. 416, 418 (1997) ("Since 1982, [Code] § 38.2-2206 has required that automobile liability insurance policies issued in Virginia include an endorsement which obligates the insurer to pay the insured for damages caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor vehicle.").

While I agree with the majority that "waiver of the insurer's right to subrogation does not discharge the underlying tort liability," supra at 3, payment of the remaining judgment does. The only reason USAA paid Brown the $286,000 was to satisfy the balance of the owed judgment. See Code § 38.2-2206(G) ("Any [UIM] insurer paying a claim . . . shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against the person causing the injury, death, or damage and that person's insurer, although it may deny coverage for any reason, to the extent that payment was made."). For the same reason, the provision of Code § 8.01-455 that requires a judgment to be marked "satisfied" when full payment has been made fully supports the decision of the trial court in the instant action.