Brown v. Kirkpatrick
[…] Subrogation, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

Uninsured coverage in the statute is treated as the generic category that includes underinsurance coverage. Code § 38.2-2206(A).

In the case at hand, USAA paid underinsurance benefits to appellant in accordance with the UIM provision of their existing policy. As the insurer paying such claim, USAA became the owner of the subrogation rights by operation of law when it completed its payment of underinsurance benefits to appellant. See Code § 38.2-2206(G). As such, USAA alone owned the right to recoup the amount of its UIM insurance payment from appellee-the tortfeasor. See Code § 38.2-2206(G) (providing that the UIM carrier "shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid . . . to the extent that payment was made" (emphasis added)). Furthermore, appellant's receipt of USAA's $236,000 payment, in accordance with Code § 38.2-2206(G), precluded him from seeking to obtain that amount from appellee.