Brown v. Kirkpatrick
[…] In May 2018, appellant and appellee were involved in an automobile accident. At the time of the accident appellee was insured by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ("State Farm") with coverage limits of $50,000. Appellant's contract of automobile insurance was with United Services Automobile Association ("USAA") and included $300,000 in uninsured/underinsured motorist ("UIM") coverage. Appellant filed a personal injury lawsuit against appellee, and USAA was served in accordance with the UIM statute: Code § 38.2-2206.

Code § 38.2-2206(F) first requires the insured to "serve a copy of the process" upon the UIM insurer in any action "instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle" when the insured intends "to rely on the uninsured or underinsured coverage provision or endorsement . . . ." It further provides that the insurer shall "have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured