Brown v. Kijakazi
[…] Saul's nomination was, therefore, valid - and it remained in force on July 16, 2018, the date [Acting Commissioner] Berryhill ratified the appointments of the [SSA]'s ALJs, including the ALJ who later adjudicated Plaintiff's claim. See Social Security Ruling [] 19-1p[, Titles II and XVI: Effect of the Decision in Lucia v. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on Cases Pending at the Appeals Council, 2019 WL 1324866 (Mar. 15, 2019)].
[FN**] The [] Act describes the “Commissioner of Social Security” as an individual “appointed by the President” and confirmed by the Senate. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). The Commissioner is appointed to a term of six years, and “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office” only for cause. 42 U.S.C. §902(a)(3). In a separate subsection, the statute addresses the “Deputy Commissioner of Social Security,” who enjoys no removal protection, and is deemed the “Acting Commissioner” during the “absence or disability of the Commissioner . . . unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting
Commissioner.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(2), (4)[; c]ompare, 42 U.S.C. § 902(c)(1) (providing that the Chief Actuary is removable only for cause). In the absence of plain statutory text providing tenure to an Acting Commissioner - which would be “a singular anomaly in all of administrative law,” Rop v. Fed. Hous.