Brown v. Kelly
[…] May 31, 2007
05 Civ. 5442 (SAS) (S.D.N.Y. May. 31, 2007)

Summary

providing statistics on the unlawful enforcement of section 240.35

Summary of this case from Brown v. Kelly

Opinion

05 Civ. 5442 (SAS).

May 31, 2007

For Plaintiff: Matthew D. Brinckerhoff, Esq., Katherine R. Rosenfeld, Esq., Emery Celli Brinckerhoff Abady, LLP, New York, New York, J. McGregor Smyth, Jr., Esq., The Bronx Defenders, Bronx, New York.

For Defendants: Rachel Seligman, Assistant Corporation Counsel, New York, New York.


OPINION ORDER


I. INTRODUCTION

In 1993, the Second Circuit declared New York Penal Law § 240.35(1) unconstitutional on First Amendment grounds. This statute provides that a person is guilty of "loitering when he . . . [l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging. . . . " Plaintiff Michael Brown brings this putative class action against, inter alia, New York City Police Commissioner Raymond W. Kelly and the City of New York, alleging that they have unlawfully continued to arrest, summons and prosecute individuals such as himself for violating this statute.