Brown v. JBS U.S. Food Co.
[…] C. Statute of Limitations

The moving defendants argue that both of plaintiffs' claims are time-barred because the four-year statute of limitations began to run on plaintiffs' claim on January 1, 2014, almost nine years before plaintiffs filed their complaint, and has now expired. Docket No. 164 at 31. The complaint alleges plaintiffs' claims are timely because the alleged conspiracy during the Class Period constitutes a continuing violation and because defendants fraudulently concealed their actions. Docket No. 1 at 110-118, ¶¶ 364-85.

1. Continuing Violation

Under the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15b, a claim under the Sherman Act “shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” Auraria Student Housing at the Regency, LLC, v. Campus Village Apartments, LLC, 843 F.3d 1225, 1247 (10th Cir. 2016) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 15b).