Brown v. Jacobsen
[…] I. Legal Standards

The parties disagree about the operative statutes under which Plaintiffs may seek fees. Plaintiffs assert both 42 U.S.C. § 1988 and 52 U.S.C. § 10301 as bases for seeking fees. (Doc. 47 at 2.) In any action to enforce, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). Similarly, under 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e), “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” At first blush, there seems to be little difference between the statutes.