Brown v. Haaland
[…] (ECF No. 65 at 22-29.) Under the regulations promulgated under § 5330, the Secretary of the Interior is empowered to reassume an ISDEAA self-determination contract on either an emergency or a nonemergency basis. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 900.246-256. In the First Order, reading

A reassumption is an “emergency reassumption” if the tribe's failure to fulfill the self-determination contract's requirements poses either “(1) [a]n immediate threat of imminent harm to the safety of any person; or (2) [i]mminent substantial and irreparable harm to trust funds, trust lands, or interest in such lands.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.247(a). A reassumption is a “non-emergency reassumption” if there has been either “(1) [a] violation of the rights or endangerment of the health, safety, or welfare of any person; or (2) [g]ross negligence or mismanagement” of contract or trust funds or lands. Id. at § 900.247(b). In an emergency reassumption, the Secretary is required to “immediately rescind, in whole or in part, the contract” and “assume control or operation of all or part of the program.” Id. at § 900.252.