Brown v. Grosskopf
[…] ¶ 11 All parties acknowledge that the assistant Public Access Counselor's letter is a nonbinding opinion. Indeed, section 9.5(f) of FOIA provides that the Attorney General may choose to issue an advisory opinion, rather than a binding opinion. 5 ILCS 140/9.5(f) (West 2010) (“In responding to any request under this section 9.5, the Attorney General may exercise his or her discretion and choose to resolve a request for review by mediation or by a means other than the issuance of a binding opinion. The decision not to issue a binding opinion shall not be reviewable.”). See also 15 ILCS 205/7(c)(4) (West 2010) (Through a Public Access Counselor, the Attorney General has the power to issue advisory opinions with respect to FOIA.). An advisory opinion is not subject to review. See also 5 ILCS 140/11.5 (West 2010) (“An advisory opinion issued to a public body shall not be considered a final decision of the Attorney General for purposes of this Section.”). However, a binding opinion is subject to administrative review. 5 ILCS 140/11.5 (West 2010) (“A binding opinion issued by the Attorney General shall be considered a final decision of an administrative agency, for purposes of administrative review under the Administrative Review Law [citation].”). Thus, in this case, all parties agree the Attorney General chose to issue a nonreviewable, nonbinding, and nonfinal opinion, leaving Grosskopf with merely the Attorney General's advisory and unenforceable statement on the matter.