Brown v. Grosskopf
[…] Rather, the party seeking relief must possess a personal claim, status, or right which is capable of being affected. [Citations.] The dispute must, therefore, touch the legal relations of parties who stand in a position adverse to one another.' ” Village of Chatham, 216 Ill.2d at 420, 297 Ill.Dec. 249, 837 N.E.2d 29 (quoting Underground Contractors Ass'n v. City of Chicago, 66 Ill.2d 371, 375–76, 5 Ill.Dec. 827, 362 N.E.2d 298 (1977)).

¶ 11 All parties acknowledge that the assistant Public Access Counselor's letter is a nonbinding opinion. Indeed, section 9.5(f) of FOIA provides that the Attorney General may choose to issue an advisory opinion, rather than a binding opinion. 5 ILCS 140/9.5(f) (West 2010) (“In responding to any request under this section 9.5, the Attorney General may exercise his or her discretion and choose to resolve a request for review by mediation or by a means other than the issuance of a binding opinion. The decision not to issue a binding opinion shall not be reviewable.”). See also 15 ILCS 205/7(c)(4) (West 2010) (Through a Public Access Counselor, the Attorney General has the power to issue advisory opinions with respect to FOIA.). An advisory opinion is not subject to review.