Brown v. Groothuis
[…] Ottwell, 167 Ill. App. 3d 901, 908-09, 522 N.E.2d 328, 332-33 (1988) (noting the only petition before the circuit court was a petition for citation).

¶ 53 The case most heavily relied upon by Trent, Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102, 849 N.E.2d 334 (2006), is also distinguishable. First, it involves a different provision than the one applicable here. At the time Fisher was decided, section 609 of the Act required the trial court "grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois ***" (emphasis added) (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2006))—no similar requirement appears in the relocation section (see 750 ILCS 5/609.2 (West 2016)).