Brown v. Fleming
[…] The course of events is confirmed by surveillance camera, the statements of the loss prevention officers, and appellant's own admissions.
The evidence, when considered in its entirety and drawing reasonable inferences in favor of the Commonwealth, was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was guilty of larceny of one jacket and two pairs of jeans. Thus, the value of the property exceeded $200.
(Id. at 17.) Despite Brown's argument to the contrary, any rational factfinder could conclude that Brown committed grand larceny.

Section 18.2-95 of the Virginia Code provides that: "Any person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-95 (West 2016). Larceny has been defined as "the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal goods belonging to another without his consent and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof permanently." Berryman v. Moore, 619 F. Supp. 853, 855 (E.D. Va.