Brown v. Fifth La. Levee Dist.
[…] (Doc. 1-1, pp. 2-3). However, on April 1, 2015 - more than three years after filing the lawsuit - Brown amended his complaint to assert claims against the Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development ("DOTD") and the Corps. (Doc. 50, p. 4).

By separate order of this Court, DOTD has been dismissed from this lawsuit. The Corps seeks dismissal as well.

B. Brown's claims against the Corps.

The Subdivision was potentially subject to two federal statutes administered, in part, by the Corps. First, the Subdivision may have required a permit under the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 408. Under that Act, a person may not damage or impair a "sea wall . . . levee . . . or other work built by the United States . . . for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent floods." Id. However, the Corps may "grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when . . . such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work." Id.