Brown v. Ferrara
[…] See id. § 8107(1); Voisine, 650 A.2d at 1352. Unless the plaintiff can show good cause for the failure to provide notice, a plaintiff who fails to adhere to the notice requirement may not proceed with his tort claim. See id. Here, Brown failed to provide notice of his claim within 180 days of the accrual of his claim. Accordingly, as Brown has made no showing of good cause for this failure to provide the requisite notice, his remaining state law tort claims against the Camden Defendants must fail.

The notice provision of the Maine Tort Claims Act, 14 M.R.S.A. § 8107(1) & (7) provides:

1. Notice requirements for filing. Within 180 days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues, or at a later time within the limits of section 8110, when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit, a claimant or a claimant's personal representative or attorney shall file a written notice containing:
A. The name and address of the claimant, and the name and address of the claimant's attorney or other representative, if any;
B. A concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or occurrence complained of;