Brown v. Edgewater Powerboats, LLC
[…] Specifically applicable in this case, in which Brown sought to receive a refund of his purchase price, section 1794, subdivision (b)(1) states: "Where the buyer has rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance of the goods or has exercised any right to cancel the sale, Sections 2711, 2712, and 2713 of the Commercial Code shall apply." Commercial Code sections 2712 and 2713 expressly refer to the availability of incidental and consequential damages as set forth in Commercial Code section 2715. (Com. Code, §§ 2712, subd. (2), 2713, subd. (1).)

Thus, we must look to Commercial Code section 2715 to determine the measure of consequential damages in this case. That provision states: "Consequential damages resulting from the sellers breach include [¶] (a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and [¶] (b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." (Com. Code, § 2715, subd. (2).)

In applying Commercial Code section 2715, subdivision (2) to the facts in this case, we are guided by Bishop v. Hyundai Motor America (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 750 (Bishop ), which addressed a similar situation.