Brown v. Eaton
[…] Ct. App. 2007). "When the legislature amends a statute, we presume that it intended to change the law unless it clearly appears that the amendment was made only to express the original intention of the legislature more clearly." Knutson v. State , 103 N.E.3d 700, 702 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). "In amending an act, the legislature is presumed to have in mind the history of the act and the decisions of the courts on the subject matter of the legislation being construed." Stith v. State , 766 N.E.2d 1266, 1268 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).

[22] Effective July 1, 2020, the legislature amended Indiana Code section 35-33-5-7 to read, in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (f), a search warrant must be:

(1) executed not more than ten (10) days after the date of issuance; and

(2) returned to the court without unnecessary delay after the execution.

* * * * *

(f) Notwithstanding section 4 of this chapter,[ ] a warrant authorizing a search, testing, or other analysis of an item, tangible or intangible, is deemed executed when the item is seized by a law enforcement officer.