Brown v. Dretke
[…] Id. at 971-73. As to the framework to be applied, the Court in Tuilaepa stated,

Petition, at pp. 114-20 135-37. Petitioner fairly presented these same claims to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals as his eleventh and seventeenth claims for state habeas relief. State Habeas Transcript, at pp. 58-60 73-74. The state habeas trial court recommended denial of these claims based on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals' previous rejection of the same claims in "various opinions" issued by that Court. State Habeas Transcript, at p. 244.
At the time of petitioner's trial, section 2 of article 37.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure directed a Texas capital sentencing jury to answer the following questions at the punishment phase of a capital murder trial: (1) "whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society"; (2) (in cases in which the jury charge at the guilt-innocence stage permitted the jury to convict the defendant as a party) "whether the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or