Brown v. Donders
[…] Liberty Mutual's standard automobile liability insurance policy provides, as one of the conditions precedent, that:

"If claim is made or suit is brought against the insured, he shall immediately forward to the company every demand, notice, summons, or other process received by him or his representative."

Liberty Mutual contends that it is not required to satisfy the judgment against Donders because he failed to comply with that condition of the policy, specifically paragraph 5 thereof, which is designated, "Notice."

Attention should be invited at this point to R.C. 3929.05 and 3929.06. R.C. 3929.05 provides that: "Whenever * * * damage occurs on account of a casualty covered by a contract of insurance made between an insurance company and any person * * * by which contract such person * * * is insured against * * * damage on account of the bodily injury * * * by accident of any person for which loss such person * * * is responsible, the liability of the insurance company is absolute * * *."

R.C. 3929.06 provides, in part: