Brown v. Dist. Ct.
[…] En Banc
Sep 19, 1977
194 Colo. 45 (Colo. 1977)

Summary

concluding that a sentence enhancer is not a substantive offense because it is "triggered only after a defendant has been found guilty of the substantive crime"

Summary of this case from Chirinos-Raudales v. People

Opinion

No. 27558

Decided September 19, 1977.

Original proceeding in which district attorney seeks relief in the nature of prohibition against an order of the respondent district court. Order to show cause issued.

Rule Made Absolute

1. WORDS AND PHRASESPreliminary Hearing — Definition — Statute. Section 16-1-104(14), C.R.S. 1973, defines preliminary hearing as "a hearing to determine if there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the person charged committed it."

2. CRIMINAL LAWSentencing Statute — Violent Crimes — Sentencing Provision — Not an Offense. It is obvious that the legislature intended the violent crimes sentencing statute to be just that — a sentencing provision, and not an offense.

3. CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPreliminary Hearing — Offenses.