Brown v. Dial-X Automated Equipment, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 2005)
[…] Accordingly, the penalty provision of the statute, § 22-2-5-2, is triggered and requires the Defendant to pay liquidated damages, costs, and attorney's fees. The Plaintiff submits that there is no good faith exception to the Wage Payment Statute and any such exception would run afoul of Indiana's public policy "favoring prompt payment of wages owed to employees." (Pf.'s Reply at 2-3) (citing Bresland, 782 N.E.2d at 1071)). The Defendant does not address the Wage Payment Statute.

Indiana Code § 22-2-5 is commonly referred to as the Wage Payment Statute. It governs both the frequency and amount an employer must pay its employees. I.C. § 22-2-5-1(a) ("Every . . . corporation . . . shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. . . ."); St. Vincent Hosp. and Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. Steele, 766 N.E.2d 699, 703-04 (Ind. 2002) (resolving appellate court split regarding whether Wage Payment Statute governs amount, as well as frequency, of pay).