Brown v. Delmonte
[…] Acts ch. 284, §§ 46-57, 101.

When a licensing authority denies an application or revokes or suspends an LTC based on a finding of unsuitability, it must notify the applicant in writing of the specific reasons for the determination. Id. The applicant or licensee may appeal the denial or revocation within ninety days to the state district court with jurisdiction over the locality where the application was filed. Id. § 131(f). A state district court judge may order issuance of an LTC upon a finding "that there was no reasonable ground for denying, suspending, revoking or restricting the license and that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing a license." Id. If the judge affirms the licensing authority's decision, the applicant can obtain superior court review through a petition for certiorari, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 249, § 4, and the superior court's determination may be appealed as of right, Mass. R. App. P. 4.