Brown v. Debassige
[…] To establish a serious impairment of body function, a plaintiff must show "(1) an objectively manifested impairment (2) of an important body function that (3) affects the person's general ability to lead his or her normal life." McCormick, 487 Mich at 195. The trial court ruled that plaintiff had established genuine issues of material fact as to the first two prongs but not the third prong of the test. Plaintiff now appeals the trial court's ruling that she did not establish a genuine issue of material fact as to the third prong.

Under MCL 500.3135(5)(c) a serious impairment of body function means an impairment that:

The Legislature amended MCL 500.3135(5) effective June 11, 2019, "to codify and give full effect to the opinion of the Michigan supreme court in McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180 (2010)." See 2019 PA 21, enacting § 2; 2019 PA 22, enacting § 1. These amendments came into effect after the accident occurred and plaintiff brought suit, but before the summary disposition hearing.