Brown v. CSAA Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] II. Discussion

A. Applicable law

Nevada treats insurance policies “like other contracts, and thus, legal principles applicable to contracts generally are applicable to insurance policies.” Century Surety Co. v. Andrew, 432 P.3d 180, 183 (Nev. 2018) (citations omitted). In Nevada, “[a]ny policy of insurance or endorsement providing coverage . . . may provide that if the insured has coverage available to the insured under more than one policy or provision of coverage, any recovery or benefits may equal but not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages[.]” NRS § 687B.145(1). And “[a]ny provision which limits benefits pursuant to this section must be in clear language and be prominently displayed in the policy[.]” Id. Notably, the Nevada Supreme Court has long held “that an insurance company c[an]not seek to ‘defer or limit its liability' on the basis of the availability of other insurance.” Yosemite Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 653 P.2d 149, 150 (Nev. 1982).