Brown v. Coyne-Fague
[…] Petitioner is incorrect in his contention that the Court did not specify what portion of the ten-year habitual offender sentence must be served before the Defendant becomes eligible for parole.

Petitioner alleges that "the Court never set the minimum number of years before the Petitioner was eligible for parole." See Pet'r's Second Mem. at 2; see also Appl. at 4 (arguing that the Court did not specify what portion of the ten-year habitual offender sentence must be served before Petitioner becomes eligible for parole); Mem. in Supp. at 2 (same).

Section 12-19-21(b), in pertinent part, states that:

"If it appears by a preponderance of the evidence presented that the defendant is a habitual criminal under this section, he or she shall be sentenced by the court to an additional consecutive term of imprisonment not exceeding twenty-five (25) years; and provided further, that the court shall order the defendant to serve a minimum number of years of the sentence before he or she becomes eligible for parole." Section 12-19-21(b).

Pursuant to the statute, the Court determined at sentencing that Petitioner was a habitual criminal and sentenced him to ten years. See Appl. Ex. A (Tr.) at 335-336. In doing so, it noted that it was adding an "additional 10 years consecutive [] on the habitual."