Brown v. County of San Joaquin
[…] (Brown Dep. 77:18-25). This evidence creates a factual issue of whether there was probable cause to believe that plaintiff knew or should have known that any alleged masturbation would be offensive to Dunsing. Given the lack of determinative evidence proffered by defendants, as well as plaintiff's evidence regarding the circumstances of the incident, there is certainly a triable issue of fact regarding whether defendants had probable cause to believe that plaintiff knew or should have known that any masturbatory conduct would be offensive to defendant Dunsing. b. California Penal Code § 314(1)

California Penal Code § 314(1) provides that "every person who willfully and lewdly . . . exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." Cal. Pen. Code § 314(1) (West 2006). The requirement of lewd intent in § 314 means that the conduct must be sexually motivated. In re Smith, 7 Cal. 3d 362, 366 (1972); In re Dallas, 85 Cal. App. 4th 937 (2001).