Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Marable v. Commonwealth , 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1998) (internal citation omitted).

"This Court does not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact." Hunley v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 556, 559, 518 S.E.2d 347, 349 (1999) (citing Cable v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 236, 239, 415 S.E.2d 218, 220 (1992)).

III. ROBBERY OF SALES

Appellant first contends that, because Sales did not testify at trial, no evidence established that Sales was put in "fear of serious bodily harm" during the robbery. We disagree.

Initially, we note that Code § 18.2-58 provides "[i]f any person commit robbery by . . . otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In Chappelle v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 272, 504 S.E.2d 378 (1998), the defendant approached the victim, wearing a mask and displaying a handgun, and asked for money. The victim gave the defendant the money and testified at trial that he felt no fear when he did so.