Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Richard Lee Brown (appellant) was convicted of two counts of robbery, in violation of Code § 18.2-58; three counts of abduction with the intent to extort money, in violation of Code § 18.2-48; and five counts of use of a firearm during a felony, in violation of Code § 18.2-53.1. Appellant challenges only his convictions for the robbery of Derrick Sales and abduction of Reginald O'Neal and the ancillary firearm charges. He contends the evidence was insufficient to prove the offenses. For the following reasons, we affirm appellant's convictions.

Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery, . . . or abduction."

I. BACKGROUND

Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party below, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v.