Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Although Sales did not testify, the trial court could properly infer from the use of the firearm and surrounding facts established by the other victims that Sales did not give his money to appellant voluntarily. Sufficient evidence proved appellant, while armed, robbed Sales of his money.

IV. ABDUCTION OF O'NEAL

Appellant next contends that because O'Neal did not testify at trial, no evidence proved that O'Neal was detained against his will by force, intimidation or deception because "other witnesses can't establish what was running through O'Neal's mind." We disagree.

Code § 18.2-47 defines abduction as:

"[a]ny person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of 'abduction'. . . ."

Code § 18.2-48 provides:

"[a]bduction . . . with the intent to extort money or pecuniary benefit, . . . shall be a Class 2 felony."