Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light we must, we do not find that the trial court was plainly wrong in finding the evidence sufficient to support Brown's conviction for this offense.

Brown also contends that he cannot be convicted of possession of a firearm for his possession of the .9mm on that date. Brown contends that since he was convicted for possession of the .9mm on December 8, the date he was arrested, he cannot be convicted for possessing the same firearm on two occasions. Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in relevant part:

A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony or (ii) any person under the age of twenty-nine who was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult, whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of this Commonwealth, or any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof, to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in § 18.2-308 A.