Brown v. Colton
[…] (Lewis v. Fletcher Jones Motor Cars, Inc. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 436, 443.) To further that policy, section 1281.2 requires a trial court to enforce a written arbitration agreement unless one of three limited exceptions applies. (Laswell v. AG Seal Beach, LLC (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1404-1405 (Laswell).)Those statutory exceptions arise when (1) a party waives the right to arbitration; (2) grounds exist for revoking the arbitration agreement; and (3) pending litigation with a third party creates the possibility for conflicting rulings on common factual or legal issues. (§ 1281.2, subds. (a)-(c).)

The third party litigation exception applies when (1) "[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party"; (2) the third party action "aris[es] out of the same transaction or series of related transactions"; and (3) "there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact." (§ 1281.2(c).) If all three of these conditions are satisfied, then section 1281.2(c) grants the trial court discretion to either deny or stay arbitration despite an agreement to arbitrate the dispute. (Laswell, supra, 189 Cal.App.4th at p. 1405.) Specifically, section 1281.2(c) identifies four options from which the court may choose: (1) "refuse to enforce the arbitration agreement and . . . order intervention or joinder of all parties in a single action or special proceeding"; (2) "order intervention or joinder as to all or only certain issues"; (3) "order arbitration among the parties who have agreed to arbitration and stay the pending court action or special proceeding pending the outcome of the arbitration proceeding"; and (4) "stay arbitration pending the outcome