Brown v. Colton
[…] When the dispute between parties to an arbitration agreement includes both arbitrable and nonarbitrable claims, section 1281.2(c) limits the trial court's discretion to delaying arbitration, and only if the court first determines that resolving the nonarbitrable claims in court may make arbitration of the arbitrable claims unnecessary. (RN Solutions, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1521-1522; see also § 1281.2(c) ["If the court determines that there are other issues between the petitioner and the respondent which are not subject to arbitration and which are the subject of a pending action or special proceeding between the petitioner and the respondent and that a determination of such issues may make the arbitration unnecessary, the court may delay its order to arbitrate until the determination of such other issues or until such earlier time as the court specifies"].) Accordingly, the fact a Plaintiff who made multiple investments may have to arbitrate his or her claims regarding one investment and litigate his or her claims regarding another investment is not a ground for denying arbitration under section 1281.2(c).