Brown v. Colo. Judicial Branch
[…] R. Civ. P. 11 and 28 U.S.C. § 1927" based "on grounds that they believe Judicial and its counsel multiplied the proceedings in this case 'unreasonably and vexatiously." Resp. 1. In their Reply, Plaintiffs do not confirm Defendant's presumption but, rather, after setting forth specific grounds on which they believe sanctions are appropriate, state that they seek attorney's fees pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102.

A reasonable construction of the motion and reply reveal that Plaintiffs seek sanctions pursuant to subsection (4) of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102, which provides:

The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under the Colorado rules of civil procedure or a designation by a defending party under section 13-21-111.5(3) that lacked substantial justification. As used in this article, "lacked substantial justification" means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(4).