Brown v. Cnty. of Solano
[…] Hal Roach Studios, Inc. v. Richard Feiner and Co., 896 F.2d 1542, 1550 (9th Cir.1990). While a court should not consider materials outside of the pleadings at the motion to dismiss stage, a court “may judicially notice a fact that this not subject to reasonable dispute . . .” Fed.R.Evid. 201(b).

III. ANALYSIS

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(b), the law of California determines FHS's capacity to be sued in federal court. Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(3) ; see Shaw v. State of California Dep't of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 7 88 F.2d 600, 604 (9th Cir. 1986). Section 945 of the California Government Code provides that “[a] public entity may sue and be sued, ” while section 811.2 defines a “public entity” to include “the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or political corporation in the State.” Cal.