Brown v. City of Las Cruces Police Dep't
[…] Immunity is Not Waived Under the NMTCA for Alleged Conduct by Miyagishima

While immunity is waived under the NMTCA for certain conduct of law enforcement officers acting within the scope of their duties, the scope of that waiver does not reach municipal mayors, such as Miyagishima, who was the Mayor of Las Cruces on July 12, 2014, when the incidents instigating this case occurred. [Doc. 1-1, pp. 3-5; Doc. 34, pp. 16-17]. See § 41-4-12 (waiving immunity for enumerated conduct by law enforcement officers acting within the scope of their job duties); Section 41-4-3(D) (defining "law enforcement officer" as "a full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity, or a certified part-time salaried police officer employed by a governmental entity, whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, or members of the national guard when called to active duty by the governor.").

Plaintiff does not point to any other immunity waiver within the NMTCA that would apply to the claims he brings against Miyagishima and none appears under Sections 41-4-4 to -12 which set forth the NMTCA's waivers of immunity.