Brown v. City of Las Cruces Police Dep't
[…] See Stonecipher, 759 F.3d at 1146; J.H. ex rel. J.P., 806 F.3d at 1260; Benavidez, 2015-NMCA-065, ¶ 20, and Plaintiff identifies no basis for the Court to decide his state constitutional claims in this regard differently from his federal constitutional claims.

Failure to Provide Medical Care

Plaintiff has not identified a specific waiver of immunity under the NMTCA under which his state law claim for failure to provide medical care is brought. [See Doc. 1-1, pp. 3-5]. However, it appears that any such claim is brought under Section 41-4-9, which waives immunity "for damages resulting from bodily injury...caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities." Section 41-4-9.