Brown v. City of Las Cruces Police Dep't
[…] City of Albuquerque, 1998-NMCA-004, ¶ 8, (noting that a plaintiff cannot seek damages for violations of rights under the New Mexico Constitution against a city or its employees or agents unless the NMTCA waives immunity); Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 1987-NMCA-127, ¶ 11 (holding that no waiver of immunity exists for damages arising out of alleged educational malpractice claim against a school board); Begay, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 14 (finding that no waiver existed in NMTCA for suit for damages under Article II, § 11 of the New Mexico Constitution -- a provision that protects the "free exercise of religion").

Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA provides that law enforcement officers' immunity is waived for:

"liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties."

Immunity is Not Waived Under the NMTCA for Alleged Conduct by Miyagishima