Brown v. City of India
[…] B. Assault and Battery

The state law claims for assault and battery are contingent on whether Officer Perkins used excessive force. See Wilson v. Isaacs, 929 N.E.2d 200, 203 (Ind. 2010) ("If an officer uses unnecessary or excessive force, the officer may commit the torts of assault and battery."); Thompson v. City of Indianapolis, 208 F. Supp. 3d 968, 977 (S.D. Ind. 2016) ("Under Indiana law, a police officer may use only the force that is reasonable and necessary for effecting an arrest."); Ind. Code § 35-41-3-3(b) ("A law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest."). The analysis of what force is excessive under Indiana law mirrors the excessive-force analysis under the Fourth Amendment.