Brown v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] [Citation.]”.) However, “substantial evidence” is not “‘synonymous with “any” evidence. It must be reasonable . . ., credible, and of solid value . . . .’ [Citation.]” (Kuhn v. Department of General Services (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1627, 1633.) Furthermore, “the determination whether there was substantial evidence to support a finding or judgment must be based on the whole record.” (Rivard v. Board of Pension Commissioners (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 405, 412.)

B. The Superior Court Properly Denied Brown’s Petition

Under Unemployment Insurance Code section 1256, “[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if . . . he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.”

All further statutory citations are to the Unemployment Insurance Code, unless otherwise indicated.