Brown v. BWC Haw., LLC
[…] K & M Constr., Inc., 5 Haw.App. 137, 143-44, 681 P.2d 580, 586 (1984); and (2) the cost of Brown's entire deposition was unreasonable, as only one page of his deposition was used at trial and he was not called as a witness, citing Mist v. Westin Hotels, Inc., 69 Haw. 192, 201, 738 P.2d 85, 92 (1978) (holding that deposition costs are taxable when deemed reasonable). HRS § 607-9 has been amended since Nani Koolau Co. to include "expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies," and BWC's argument that the deposition copies awarded were not permitted is without merit. HRS § 607-9.

HRS § 607-9(b) (2016) provides:

All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies, and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. . . .
(Emphases added).

BWC claims that the cost of Brown's entire deposition was unreasonable because Brown "was not called as a witness at trial" and that only "a small part of one page" of his deposition was used at trial. BWC's argument is without merit. See Canalez v. Bob's Appliance Serv.