Brown v. BWC Haw., LLC
[…] [OB at 33-34.]

Dismissed claim. BWC argues that "the fees associated with the Trust's claim[,] that it was excused from performance of the Option[,] were not permitted because that claim was voluntarily dismissed by the Trust, therefore making BWC the prevailing party for purposes of Section 607-14," citing Ranger Ins. Co. v. Hinshaw, 103 Hawai'i 26, 31, 79 P.3d 119, 124 (2003) (holding that, as a presumption, the prevailing party should recover costs).

HRS § 607-14 (2016) states in pertinent part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]
(Emphasis added).

A party "will be deemed to be the successful party for the purpose of taxing costs and attorney's fees where that party prevails on the disputed main issue, even though not to the extent of his original contention." Kaleikini v.