Brown v. Burlington Coat Factory of Tex., Inc.
[…] App 236, 240; 608 N.W.2d 487 (2000) (citation omitted); MCL 418.301. "In return for this almost automatic liability, employees are limited in the amount of compensation they may collect from their employer, and, except in limited circumstances, may not bring a tort action against the employer." Clark v United Technologies Auto Inc, 459 Mich. 681, 687; 594 N.W.2d 447 (1999). One of these limited circumstances is when an employee can prove that the employer committed an intentional tort. Johnson v Detroit Edison Co, 288 Mich.App. 688, 696; 795 N.W.2d 161 (2010). MCL 418.131(1) defines what constitutes an intentional tort under the WDCA:

An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.

Thus, to show that her employer has committed an intentional tort, a plaintiff must show that the employer acted deliberately and specifically intended to injure her.