Brown v. Brown
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in holding a bench trial. See Rutledge v. Wallace, 2002 WL 31243511.

{¶ 25} In the instant case, the trial court denied Plaintiff-Appellant's action for eviction because it found that a verbal agreement in the form of a life estate existed between appellant and appellee.

{¶ 26} Under Ohio law, no interest in real property shall be assigned or granted except by deed or note in writing signed by the party assigning or granting it. This statute, known as the statute of frauds, is set forth in R.C. 1335.04, and provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 27} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."

{¶ 28} Nevertheless, Ohio courts have recognized that the equitable doctrines of partial performance and promissory estoppel can remove an agreement covering an interest in real property from the operation of the statute of frauds. Saydell v. Geppetto's Pizza Ribs Franchise Sys., Inc.