Brown v. Brown
[…] Paragraph 4.02 further provided that the "parties acknowledge that a marital property reimbursement claim may arise if community property or [wife's] separate property is used to pay [husband's] existing liabilities." (Emphasis added). Under husband's theory of the case, a marital reimbursement claim can't arise in the context of paying down student debt. But can't arise would be inconsistent with may arise as used in paragraph 4.02. Thus, the circuit court did not err in finding that the parties "overrode" Texas law by contracting around the prohibition expressed in Texas Family Code § 3.409(5).

Furthermore, Texas Family Code § 4.003(8) allows the parties to contract with respect to "any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty." "The legislature and the people of Texas have made the public policy determination that premarital agreements should be enforced." Beck v. Beck, 814 S.W.2d 745, 749 (Tex. 1991); see also Matter of Marriage of I.C. & Q.C., 551 S.W.3d 119, 124 (Tex. 2018) (same).