Brown v. Brown
[…] (Prob. Code, § 278, subds. (b), (c).) That is, the letter neither describes the Trust residue or the Oakland or Kern County properties, nor states a disclaimer of any part of Linda's interest in the Trust residue or those properties. The letter does not even mention the Trust or those properties. Nothing in the letter indicates that Linda even knew of the Trust or her expectancy interest in the Trust-that through the Trust, Linda was to inherit one-half of the Oakland and Kern County properties. (Prob. Code, § 279, subd. (a) ["A disclaimer to be effective shall be filed within a reasonable time after the person able to disclaim acquires knowledge of the interest"].)

Further, the relevant extrinsic evidence is undisputed and is consistent with our interpretation of the letter as failing to constitute a disclaimer. (Blech v.